MoJ faces £17.5m GDPR fine over subject access request backlog
A close up shot of the Ministry of Justice sign outside its headquarters in London
data protection

MoJ faces £17.5m GDPR fine over subject access request backlog

The Information Commissioner's Office says the rights of data subjects are now being infringed by the processing delay
20 Jan 2022
European data regulators issued €1.1 billion in GDPR fines in 2021
Euro currency symbol displayed on a screen with European Union flag
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

European data regulators issued €1.1 billion in GDPR fines in 2021

The UK placed sixth on the GDPR fine table with its £20 million fine levied against British Airways
18 Jan 2022
NordVPN launches open source VPN speed testing tool
Someone using the NordVPN Windows desktop app on a laptop while sat in a park
virtual private network (VPN)

NordVPN launches open source VPN speed testing tool

The unified speed-testing software can be downloaded from GitHub
14 Jan 2022
IT Pro News In Review: Virgin O2 roaming fees, Meta employees COVID-19 jab, Europol cache of data
IT Pro News In Review: Virgin O2 roaming fees, Meta employees COVID-19 jab, Europol cache of datavideo
Mobile

IT Pro News In Review: Virgin O2 roaming fees, Meta employees COVID-19 jab, Europol cache of data

Catch up on the biggest headlines of the week in just two minutes
14 Jan 2022
Europol ordered to delete huge cache of unlawfully stored data
Photo of Europol's headquarters
data protection

Europol ordered to delete huge cache of unlawfully stored data

The crime-fighting agency has failed to implement the necessary data protection measures it was told to make more than a year ago
11 Jan 2022
Google, Facebook fined €210 million for making it difficult for users to reject cookies
The Google logo displayed on a smartphone in front of a French flag
Policy & legislation

Google, Facebook fined €210 million for making it difficult for users to reject cookies

Data regulator CNIL gives companies three months to provide a system for refusing cookies that is as easy as single click consent
6 Jan 2022
China to introduce cyber security reviews for companies listing overseas
China flag is depicted on the screen in program code
Security

China to introduce cyber security reviews for companies listing overseas

The country continues to gain oversight of its tech sector as it begins to implement laws proposed last year
4 Jan 2022
Morgan Stanley agrees $60 million settlement in data breach lawsuit
A building showing the logo for Morgan Stanley investment bank
data protection

Morgan Stanley agrees $60 million settlement in data breach lawsuit

The two separate data incidents occurred in 2016 and 2019 and concerned the investment bank's handling of legacy IT equipment
4 Jan 2022
US pushes for Google and Meta to operate US-APAC undersea cable
US flag outside Congress
Network & Internet

US pushes for Google and Meta to operate US-APAC undersea cable

The government cited concerns around the Chinese government’s efforts to acquire US citizen personal data when making the recommendation
20 Dec 2021
Meta expands bug bounty programme to cover data scraping
A smartphone lying on a laptop displaying the Meta company logo
bugs

Meta expands bug bounty programme to cover data scraping

The move comes two years after a massive scraping incident on Facebook that resulted in data leaking online
16 Dec 2021
Gumtree site code made personal data of users and sellers publicly accessible
HTML code written in an integrated developer environment
data protection

Gumtree site code made personal data of users and sellers publicly accessible

Anyone could scan the website's HTML code to reveal personal information belonging to users of the popular second-hand classified adverts website
16 Dec 2021
Grindr given €6.5 million GDPR fine for selling special category user data without consent
The Grindr app on a smartphone in front of a background of its logo
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Grindr given €6.5 million GDPR fine for selling special category user data without consent

The Norwegian DPA claims users' sexual orientations were exposed following the sale of data to third parties
15 Dec 2021
HMRC suffered 17 data breaches over 15 months
HMRC logo appearing on a smartphone which is nestled in the pocket of someone's jeans
data breaches

HMRC suffered 17 data breaches over 15 months

According to a recent report, the breaches affected more than 3,000 individuals
13 Dec 2021
The risks and strategies of using privacy as a business differentiator
Faces in binary code to represent privacy
privacy

The risks and strategies of using privacy as a business differentiator

With privacy increasingly driving customer decisions, here’s how to make it a differentiator for your business
13 Dec 2021
UK and US agree deeper data-sharing partnership
A 3D render of two hand shaking in agreement, with hands appearing to be made out out of Great Britain and US flags
Policy & legislation

UK and US agree deeper data-sharing partnership

The partnership will see the two nations form a comprehensive strategy to share data that aligns with both domestic data sharing and protection framew…
9 Dec 2021
Data protection policies and procedures
Security lock cyber protection
data protection

Data protection policies and procedures

Why your company needs them, and what they should include
3 Dec 2021
Cabinet Office fined £500,000 for New Year Honours data leak
The exterior of the ICO's offices
data breaches

Cabinet Office fined £500,000 for New Year Honours data leak

Error led to more than 1,000 people having their names and corresponding addresses posted online
3 Dec 2021
EU agrees on data sharing legislation to accelerate industry-wide innovation
A corridor in a blue-hued data centre
data governance

EU agrees on data sharing legislation to accelerate industry-wide innovation

The Data Governance Act aims to make it easier for personal data to be shared across the public and private sectors in areas such as research, innovat…
1 Dec 2021
Clearview AI faces £17 million fine for violating UK data protection laws
a 2D mockup image of two faces being scanned by facial recognition technology
Information Commissioner

Clearview AI faces £17 million fine for violating UK data protection laws

The ICO has voiced "significant concerns" that the company has processed UK personal data without people's knowledge
30 Nov 2021
ICO publishes new data protection standards for the adtech industry
"Privacy" written atop a circuit board
data protection

ICO publishes new data protection standards for the adtech industry

The new rules apply to new online advertising strategies which must place protections for users at the forefront
25 Nov 2021
IBM unveils world-first machine learning training method for GDPR-compliance
Image of the front of IBM's head office in Markham, Canada
machine learning

IBM unveils world-first machine learning training method for GDPR-compliance

The novel approach to training machine learning models minimises the amount of personal data that's required to make accurate predictions
25 Nov 2021
EU reveals plans to protect whistleblowers from punishment in new legislation
Image of the European Commission building with EU flags flying in the foreground
Policy & legislation

EU reveals plans to protect whistleblowers from punishment in new legislation

Digital Markets Act aims to strengthen internal markets, prevent misuse of personal data, and impose massive fines on companies
24 Nov 2021
China plots tougher cyber scrutiny for tech firms in Hong Kong IPOs
Chinese flag merged with a circuit board
Policy & legislation

China plots tougher cyber scrutiny for tech firms in Hong Kong IPOs

New draft regulations underline that if companies choose to IPO in Hong Kong, they will be forced to carry out a cyber security review
15 Nov 2021