Data protection policies and procedures
Blue padlocks surrounding a red unlocked padlock
data protection

Data protection policies and procedures

Why your company needs them, and what they should include
3 Dec 2021
Cabinet Office fined £500,000 for New Year Honours data leak
The exterior of the ICO's offices
data breaches

Cabinet Office fined £500,000 for New Year Honours data leak

Error led to more than 1,000 people having their names and corresponding addresses posted online
3 Dec 2021
EU agrees on data sharing legislation to accelerate industry-wide innovation
A corridor in a blue-hued data centre
data governance

EU agrees on data sharing legislation to accelerate industry-wide innovation

The Data Governance Act aims to make it easier for personal data to be shared across the public and private sectors in areas such as research, innovat…
1 Dec 2021
Clearview AI faces £17 million fine for violating UK data protection laws
a 2D mockup image of two faces being scanned by facial recognition technology
Information Commissioner

Clearview AI faces £17 million fine for violating UK data protection laws

The ICO has voiced "significant concerns" that the company has processed UK personal data without people's knowledge
30 Nov 2021
ICO publishes new data protection standards for the adtech industry
"Privacy" written atop a circuit board
data protection

ICO publishes new data protection standards for the adtech industry

The new rules apply to new online advertising strategies which must place protections for users at the forefront
25 Nov 2021
IBM unveils world-first machine learning training method for GDPR-compliance
Image of the front of IBM's head office in Markham, Canada
machine learning

IBM unveils world-first machine learning training method for GDPR-compliance

The novel approach to training machine learning models minimises the amount of personal data that's required to make accurate predictions
25 Nov 2021
EU reveals plans to protect whistleblowers from punishment in new legislation
Image of the European Commission building with EU flags flying in the foreground
Policy & legislation

EU reveals plans to protect whistleblowers from punishment in new legislation

Digital Markets Act aims to strengthen internal markets, prevent misuse of personal data, and impose massive fines on companies
24 Nov 2021
China plots tougher cyber scrutiny for tech firms in Hong Kong IPOs
Chinese flag merged with a circuit board
Policy & legislation

China plots tougher cyber scrutiny for tech firms in Hong Kong IPOs

New draft regulations underline that if companies choose to IPO in Hong Kong, they will be forced to carry out a cyber security review
15 Nov 2021
The Okta digital trust index
Woman types on a laptop, image is faded purple with title text beside it on white backgroundwhitepaper
Whitepaper

The Okta digital trust index

Exploring the human edge of trust
11 Nov 2021
UK Supreme Court blocks £3.2 billion class action against Google
The Safari logo displayed on an iPhone screen
data protection

UK Supreme Court blocks £3.2 billion class action against Google

The tech giant had been accused of secretly collecting personal data from 5.4 million UK-based iPhone users
10 Nov 2021
WhatsApp secures permission to challenge €225 million GDPR fine
A person holding a smartphone with the WhatsApp logo displayed on screen
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

WhatsApp secures permission to challenge €225 million GDPR fine

The company has been granted the power to challenge Ireland’s fine over the way it shares user data
10 Nov 2021
IT Pro News In Review: Microsoft pitches 'metaverse', Graff's celebrity data leak, Meta facial recognition
IT Pro News In Review: Microsoft pitches 'metaverse', Graff's celebrity data leak, Meta facial recognitionvideo
biometrics

IT Pro News In Review: Microsoft pitches 'metaverse', Graff's celebrity data leak, Meta facial recognition

Catch up on the biggest headlines of the week in just two minutes
5 Nov 2021
Labour Party unable to access data after suspected cyber attack on managed service provider
The UK's Labour Party logo printed on a red envelope
ransomware

Labour Party unable to access data after suspected cyber attack on managed service provider

The incident is being investigated by both the National Crime Agency and the Information Commissioner's Office
4 Nov 2021
Clearview AI ordered to cease data scraping in Australia
A finger about to press the Clearview AI App on a device
privacy

Clearview AI ordered to cease data scraping in Australia

A joint investigation between the UK and Australia information commissioners has found that the AI company breached Australians’ privacy
3 Nov 2021
Former Google director Gill Whitehead appointed CEO of UK digital regulator forum
The ICO webpage displayed on a smartphone display
data protection

Former Google director Gill Whitehead appointed CEO of UK digital regulator forum

Whitehead will lead the new body coordinating the work of the Financial Conduct Authority, the ICO, the CMA, and Ofcom
1 Nov 2021
Celebrity data leaked after ransomware attack on London's Graff jewellers
Graff store in London
ransomware

Celebrity data leaked after ransomware attack on London's Graff jewellers

Russia-based Conti ransomware group is demanding tens of millions in cryptocurrency
1 Nov 2021
What is China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)?
China flag is depicted on the screen in program code
Policy & legislation

What is China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)?

A look at the country's recently introduced law governing how personal data is defined and processed
1 Nov 2021
What is your digital footprint?
Footprints crafted from binary code
Business strategy

What is your digital footprint?

Your digital footprint is always growing – so we explore how you can keep it under control
29 Oct 2021
The IT Pro Podcast: Can codes of conduct save GDPR?
The IT Pro Podcast: Can codes of conduct save GDPR?
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The IT Pro Podcast: Can codes of conduct save GDPR?

Why proposed revisions to data protection rules may not be necessary
15 Oct 2021
Podcast transcript: Can codes of conduct save GDPR?
Podcast transcript: Can codes of conduct save GDPR?
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Podcast transcript: Can codes of conduct save GDPR?

Read the full transcript for this episode of the IT Pro Podcast
15 Oct 2021
What is subnetting?
Close-up image of network fibre optic cables
Network & Internet

What is subnetting?

Partitioning a single network can help relieve network congestion and increase security
14 Oct 2021
UK gov urged to protect human right to review AI decisions
Graphic of a brain floating over silicon chips
artificial intelligence (AI)

UK gov urged to protect human right to review AI decisions

BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT, is calling on the government not to remove Article 22 ‘while AI is still in its infancy'
13 Oct 2021
Is Australia becoming a surveillance state?
The Australian flag seen in the reflection of a CCTV camera
privacy

Is Australia becoming a surveillance state?

With new powers granted to law enforcement agencies in Australia, we examine what this could mean for digital rights in the country
11 Oct 2021