UK privacy watchdog warns that IoT devices can track people

More must be done by manufacturers to warn users their data is being collected

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has told manufacturers of Internet of Things devices they should make better attempts to notify people that data could be collected on them.

Speaking in a keynote speech at the IoT Tech Expo in Olympia, London, Simon Rice, technology group manager at the ICO, said that the IoT industry has to comply with data protection when collecting personal data.

Advertisement - Article continues below

There could arguably be some confusion over what constitutes personal data and Rice set out a few examples of where data is personal and where it isn't. He said that for wind turbines, wind speed wasn't personal data, but if there is data on who is repairing the turbine then that particular data is personal. With bridges, while data could be collected about the cars using it, vehicle registration data could be used to pinpoint the owner or driver and would therefor be considered personally identifiable information.

What definitely is personal data are Mac addresses used in smartphones. "An IPv6 address could be personal as it would be specific to that device," he said. He added that even if individual identification is not the intended purpose, the implications of IoT for privacy and data protection are still significant.

Advertisement
Advertisement - Article continues below

He said that manufacturers should care about personal data and pointed to studies carried out by the ICO found that around 20 per cent of people would stop using a service if a data breach occurred with that service, another 60 per cent could reconsider the service in light of a breach. "Companies could potentially lose up to 80 per cent of their customers in a data breach," he said.

Advertisement - Article continues below

Rice added that the ICO would also take enforcement actions against such firms involved in an incident of that nature.

He also said there are aspects of data protection that are special to IoT and there was potential for covert data collection."People buying smart TVs may not be aware of the data being collected," said Rice.

He asked delegates if any of them had read the privacy policy of the event there were attending, none put their hand up. He showed them the privacy policy and said that "most people wouldn't read this and it would be beyond most expectations to assume they did."

"We want to make sure that people can find privacy policies connected to IOT devices," said Rice.

Rice's comments come on the same day it was revealed toy maker VTech, which recently suffered a hack on its database, has changed its terms and conditions in an attempt to lay the responsibility for the protection of children's data at their parents' door.

Featured Resources

Key considerations for implementing secure telework at scale

Identifying the security risks and advanced requirements of a remote workforce

Download now

The State of Salesforce 2020

Your guide to getting the most from Salesforce

Download now

Fast, flexible and compliant e-signatures for global businesses

Be at the forefront of digital transformation with electronic signatures

Download now

Rethink your cybersecurity strategy for the new world

5 steps to secure the enterprise and be fit for a flexible future

Download now
Advertisement

Recommended

ICO to relax GDPR enforcement during coronavirus economic downturn
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

ICO to relax GDPR enforcement during coronavirus economic downturn

16 Apr 2020
What is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)?
Information Commissioner

What is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)?

15 Apr 2020
The NHS teams up with Apple and Google on coronavirus tracking app
privacy

The NHS teams up with Apple and Google on coronavirus tracking app

14 Apr 2020
Health sites are 'unlawfully' sharing medical data with Facebook and Google
data protection

Health sites are 'unlawfully' sharing medical data with Facebook and Google

7 Apr 2020

Most Popular

How to find RAM speed, size and type
Laptops

How to find RAM speed, size and type

3 Aug 2020
How to use Chromecast without Wi-Fi
Mobile

How to use Chromecast without Wi-Fi

4 Aug 2020
Police use of facial recognition ruled unlawful in the UK
privacy

Police use of facial recognition ruled unlawful in the UK

11 Aug 2020